Formation of p-n junction by diffusion bonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Osamu  Graduate School of Science and Technology, Niigata University Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (00283002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Takayuki  Graduate School of Science and Technology, Niigata University Research Associates, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (30303176)
MATSUBARA Koji  Faculty of Engineering, Niigata University Research Associates, 工学部, 助手 (20283004)
NITTA Isami  Graduate School of Science and Technology, Niigata University Assistant Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (30159082)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSilicon / Diffusion bonding / p-n junction / Direct bonding / Ion bombardment / Single crystal / Oxide film / PN接合 / 表面被膜
Research Abstract
In order to make a p-n junction without epitaxial growth method, a diffusion bonding of p-type silicon single crystal to n-type one was tried. The effect of bonding conditions such as bonding temperature, surface treatment and misorientation angle at bonding interface on the electric characteristics of the joint was investigated. Joints were made using samples prepared with a (100) crystal plane at bonding surface. All the samples were joined in a vacuum and an air using radio frequency heating.
The electric device with a rectifying action was made by the diffusion bonding. The joints was formed above bonding temperature 800℃ and the current voltage characteristics depended on the temperature, the thickness of oxide film and the misorientation angle at interface. The rectifying action deteriorated with an increase in the bonding temperature and the oxide film on bonded silicon crystal. The electric characteristics of the joints depended on the misorientation angle at bonding interface. It was found that low-angle boundaries and coincidence boundaries were better for the rectifying action than random high-angle boundaries.