A basic study on sheet metal forming method combined with joining process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Katsuhiko  Faculty of Engineering and Design, Kyoto Institute of Technology Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (90027805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKURA Norio  Faculty of Engineering and Design, Kyoto Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (40163183)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSheet metal forming / Deep drawing / Deep cup / New forming process / Joining / 板材成型 / 塑性加工 / 機械的接合 / 加工限界 / 深絞り
Research Abstract
In order to produce a deep cup by conventional deep drawing of sheet metal, redrawing and/or ironing in one or more stages are necessary as the subsequent operation after the deep drawing. When such multi-stage forming is applied to the small lot production of very deep cups, tool cost becomes relatively expensive as the number of product decreases. And also, the lead time to the production can not be shortened.
To facilitate the small lot production of very deep cups, in this study, a new forming process combined with joining process has been developed. A developed blank, the periphery of which is cut just like petals, was used instead of a conventional circular blank. This makes it possible to reduce the drawing resistance at the flange portion of the blank. By the aid of this effect, very deep cylindrical, square and tapered cups were easily produced in one drawing operation. However, there exist seams at the side wall of the cup produced and how to join the seams is a problem. To join the seams, mechanical seaming methods such as inlaid metalwork and folding or curling were adopted, and deep drawing and joining of seams at the side wall of the cup was carried out simultaneously. The effect of shapes of blank holder and developed blank on deformation behavior of joining portions was mainly examined and suitable working conditions were clarified. It is also confirmed that the sheet metal forming process combined with joining process can be used as a method to facilitate small lot production of very deep cups.