Improvement Mechanism of Thermoelectric Materials by Dispersion of Fine Particles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Hiroshi  Materials Sci. and Proc. Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80029206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Mikio  Materials Sci. and Proc. Osaka University, Research Assitant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00294033)
KATSUYAMA Shigeru  Materials Sci. and Proc. Osaka University, Research Assitant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00224478)
MAJIMA Kazuhiko  Materials Sci. and Proc. Osaka University, Associate Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60029270)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsThermoelectric materials / mechanical alloying / nano-composite / thermoelectric power / electrical resistivity / thermal conductivity / powder metallurgy / sintered materials / 燃結材料 / β-FeSi_2 / 粉末治金
Research Abstract
The performance of the thermoelectric materials is represented by the figure of merit Z : Z=αィイD12ィエD1/ρκ, where α is Seebeck coefficient, ρ is electrical resistivity, and κ is thermal conductivity. In order to obtain a high figure of merit, a large Seebeck coefficient and low electrical resistivity is required, as well as a low thermal conductivity. The effects of dispersion of fine particles on the thermoelectric propeties are investigated in this study.
The results obtained are as follows :
(1)Thermoelectric materials (β-FeSiィイD22ィエD2 and CoSbィイD23ィエD2) with dispersion of fine particles are obtained by mechanical alloying (MA) and hot-pressing method. (2) β-FeSiィイD22ィエD2 with ultra-fine SiC dispersion was obtained by MA of FeSiィイD22ィエD2, Si and C powders. The performance was markedly improved by decreasing the thermal conductivity. (3) Electrical resitivity and thermal conductivity of CoSbィイD23ィエD2 were markedly decreased by the dispersion of FeSbィイD22ィエD2 and NiSbィイD22ィエD2 particles with low resistivity. (4) Hall effect measurements revealed that dispersion of second phases differently affects the thermoelectric properties of n-type and p-type materials due to the electronic interaction between the matrix and the second phases.