Fundamental Research on Nitride Metalirgy-New Rovte for GaN Synthesis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WASEDA Yoshio  Tohoku University, Institute for Advanced, Materials Processing, Professor, 素材工学研究所, 教授 (00006058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Toru  Tohoku University, Institute for Advanced, Materials Processing, Research Associ, 素材工学研究所, 助手 (00280884)
YAMANE Hishanori  Tohoku University, Institute for Advanced, Materials Processing, Associate Profe, 素材工学研究所, 助教授 (20191364)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNitride / Gallium / Lithiour / Thermodynamics / New synthesis process / Complex nitrides / センサー / 相平衡
Research Abstract
GaN is an important functional material because of its ability to emit short wave length light. Although nitriding of gallium metal by nitrogen gas is thermodynamically feasible at moderate temperatures, it is practically difficult under a normal pressure because incipient reaction leads to a layer of GaN which forms an effective barrier to further reaction. In this communication, we show that a complex nitride such as Li_3GaN_2 can act as a reaction mediator during nitriding of gallium alloys with nitrogen gas. GaN is synthesized without direct physical contact between gallium and nitrogen gas. Feasibility of this reaction is confirmed by measuring thermodynamic properties of Li_3GaN_2, and mechanism of this reaction is discussed using an isothermal chemical potential diagram constructed from the results of the present study. For example, the Gibbs energy of formation of Li_3GaN_2 is determined by measuring electromive force measurement using galvanic cell, and potential range of nitrogen chemical potential under GaN I Li_3GaN_2 two phase equilibrium is discussed. New approach for analyzing the feasibility of GaN synthesis through a mediator is demonstrated.