Copper remoral from molten iron sccap by nitrogen plasma frame
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ryosuke,o.  Kyoto University, Department of Energy Science Associnted Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (80179275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Katsutoshi  Kyoto University, Department of Energy Science Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (10026049)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCopper removal / Nitrogen Plasma / Refining / Molten steel / Arc Plasma / Plasma Frame / ammonia / 水素プラズマ / プラズマ / アーク
Research Abstract
In this research, the addition of NィイD22ィエD2 was studied because nitrogen in the frame may promote copper removal in analogy to NHィイD23ィエD2 decuprization. Two types of plasma, TIG-arc and plasma-arc, were selected. The temperature of molten iron under plasma arc was measured to clarify the refining mechanism.
Copper concentration in iron decreased as the melting time increased, whether NィイD22ィエD2 was added or not. Ar-HィイD22ィエD2 plasma could decrease copper concentration than Ar-NィイD22ィエD2-HィイD22ィエD2 plasma could. Two kinds of morphology for the particles were obtained in the dust after plasma melting. A measuring method at the surface temperature molten iron was developed to avoid the interference from plasma frame, and to reveal temperature distribution of molten iron's surface.
The relationship between Cu concentration in dust and that in the bulk was calculated assuming that the mechanism of copper removal is simple evaporation as Cu gas. Comparing with the experiment the melting under plasma arc could remove copper to a level lower than that by the vacuum free evaporation. Some other factors were discussed in the mechanism of copper removal from molten iron.