Hydrogenation of Heavy Oil through Partial Oxidation in Supercritical Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARAI Kunio  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10005457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADSCHIRI Tadafumi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60182995)
RICHARD LEE JR. Smith  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60261583)
INOMATA Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10168479)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSupercritical water / Partial oxidation / n-Hexadecane / Methane / Water-gas shift reaction / Naphthalene / Carbazole / Catalysis / メタノール / 水素化
Research Abstract
We have developed a hydrogenation process of heavy oil through partial oxidation in supercritical water. For the development of the process, partial oxidation of hydrocarbon and water-gas shift (WGS) reaction in supercritical water are key reactions. In this research, we conducted the basic study of these reactions. The results are as follows.
1) Study on partial oxidation of hydrocarbon in supercritical water
Partial oxidation of n-hexadecane (n-C_<16>) in supercritical water was conducted using batch reactors at 400゚C and the effect of water density on the partial oxidation of n-C16 was investigated, In the result, the selectivity of CO formation increased with increasing water density.
Partial oxidation of methanol and methane in supercritical water was also conducted using a flow apparatus at 380゚C - 400゚C of reaction temperatures and 10 MPa - 25 MPa of reaction pressures. At lower conversion and higher water density, the selectivity of CO formation increased.
2) Measurement of reactio … More n rate of water-gas shift (WGS) reaction in supercritical water
The reaction rate of WGS reaction in supercritical water was measured using a flow apparatus at 380゚C - 400゚C of reaction temperatures and 10 MPa - 30 MPa of reaction pressures. The rate of WGS reaction was changed specifically at the critical point of water and increased slightly with increasing water density.
3) Study on catalytic hydrogenation of hydrocarbons through WGS reaction in supercritical water
Catalytic hydrogenation of hydrocarbons (naphthalene, carbazole, heavy oil, and so on) through WGS reaction in supercritical water was investigated using batch reactors. The rate of catalytic hydrogenation of hydrocarbons under SCW+CO atmosphere was higher than that under SCW+H_2 atmosphere. Furthermore, the rate of catalytic hydrogenation of hydrocarbons under SCW + CO_2 +H_2 atmosphere was higher than that under SCW+h_2 atmosphere. These results suggest that WGS reaction provides an active species for a catalytic hydrogenation of hydrocarbon in supercritical water.
The above results indicate that catalytic hydrogenation through partial oxidation and water-gas shift reaction in supercritical water is an effective method for hydrogenation of hydrocarbons. Less