Clarification of the corrosion mechanism of polymeric materials and establishment of designing principle for corrosion-resistant composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Ken  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor (90016585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOUCHI Masatoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor (00186446)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscomposite materials / particle-filled composites / microscopic-FTIR / corrosion degradation / epoxy resin / corrosion resistance / hydrolysis / FRP / 腐食 / 粒子充てん樹脂 / 耐食FRP
Research Abstract
The key points of this research were clarification of following behaviors paying attention to the front of corroded layer and the interface of second phase (glass fiber, filler) in composite materials.
1) physically degraded region
2) region where the environmental liquid was penetrated
3) chemically degraded region
Based on these results, designing manual for anti-corrosion FRP system was discussed.
In first year, in spite of advanced observation with microscopic-FTIR, detail evaluation cannot succeed because all corrosion products on the surface have dissolved into solution. This behavior was due to unexpected high filling effect of filled particles. The effect of filler on corrosion mechanism of particle-filled composites, however, can roughly clarify based on the role of penetrated liquid around the filler.
In second year, the microscopic mechanism of corrosion for corrosion-layer-forming type resin, in which the matrix resin (EP) has a long chain and the corrosion layer was formed on surface, has been investigated with varying the shape, loading amount and diameter of filler particles.
The corrosion rate was higher for angular particle than spherical one, and for high volume content than low one. And almost no effects of particle diameter on corrosion rate were observed.
In conclusion, corrosion mechanism of composites based on stereological model which was proposed in the first year was applicable even for corrosion-layer-forming type corrosion.