Construction of a Concept on Instabilities and Fluctuations of Complex Systems of Chemical Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Kunio  Kobe University, Dept.of Chemical Science and Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20031081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMURA Naoto  Kobe University, Dept.of Chemical Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50223954)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsReaction Instability / Coupling of Complex Systems / Nonlinear Phenomena / Chemical Oscillation / Continuous Flow Reactor / Belousov-Zhabotinskii Reaction / Emulsion Polymerization / 連続乳化重合 / 反応プロセス / 化学振動 / 不安定性 / 複雑系 / 分岐特性 / 混合・拡散 / ゆらぎ
Research Abstract
This research has been made in order to construct a new concept of emergent synthesis and introduce it into the methodology for designing complex systems of chemical processes. Belousov-Zhabotinskii reaction and emulsion polymerization of vinyl acetate were conducted in two kinds of continuous flow reactor : continuous stirred tank reactor (CSTR) and Taylor vortex flow reactor (TVFR).
(1) A peculiar bifurcation scenario of chemical oscillations which has a window of chaotic intermittency between the singly-periodic and the chaotic oscillations has been confirmed in the BZ reaction conducted in CSTRs.
(2) The characteristics of streamwise propagation of chemical oscillations were successfully observed in the BZ reaction in a TVFR.It has been found that some irregularity or quasi-periodicity appears at the entrance region owing to nonlinear coupling between the inherent oscillation of the TVFR and the input of forced oscillation supplied from the CSTR used as a pre-reactor. In the downstream region, the unstable chemical oscillations are attenuated to become regular singly-periodic oscillation.
(3) The continuous emulsion polymerization of vinyl acetate showed chemical oscillations under the feed condition of emulsifier giving low concentration below CMC in the aqueous phase. The process of homogeneous nucleation and growth of primary particles and the process of agglomeration of primary particles occurred alternately. This suggests a possibility of controlling the size distribution.