PREPARATION OF DIAMOND-COATED MICRODRILL BY CHEMICAL VAPOR DEPOSITION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOROOKA Shigeharu  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Materials Physics and Chemistry, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60011079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOTA Toshiki  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Materials Physi, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10304750)
KUSAKABE Katsuki  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Materials Physi, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30153274)
HOJO Junichi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Materials Physi, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20038079)
齊藤 丈靖  九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (70274503)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdiamond thin film / chemical vapor deposition / hot-filamnt / drill. / boring / methane / ultrasonic / 核発生 / ダイヤモンド / マイクロドリル / CVD / マイクロ波プラズマ / 結晶析出 / コーティング
Research Abstract
A diamond film was formed on a WC-Co microdrill with a three-dimensional complex shape by a hot-filament assisted chemical vapor deposition technique using methane and hydrogen. Prior to diamond deposition, the microdrill was dipped into nitric acid and then ultrasonically pretreated using nanoscale diamond particles suspended in water. These pretreatment were effective to improve the adhesion property of diamond film and to enhance the deposition density Diamond deposition was carried out through two steps : the first methane concentration was kept at ca. 6% in hydrogen and the second one was maintained at ca. 1% in hydrogen. The first step was important to form a continuous well-adhering diamond thin film. A diamond-coated microdrill was tested to bore holes through a machinable glass ceramics, and as a result, its boring performance was found to be about 7 times higher than that of uncoated one.