Project/Area Number |
09450289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
反応・分離工学
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Kyoichi Dept. of Materials Technol. Chiba University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90158915)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Chiral Separation / Bovine Serum Albumin / Adsorption in Multilayers / Porous Membrane / Hollow Fiber / Radiation-Induced Grafting / Permeation Mode / High Resolution / 中空糸 |
Research Abstract |
Chiral separation is an essential technology for producing effective and safe pharmaceuticals. At present, selective crystallization and chiral chromatography are used to resolve various racemic chemicals ; the latter is more versatile in that the chiral ligands can be immobilized on supporting matrices. We describe a bovine serum albumin (BSA)-multilayer-adsorbed porous hollow-fiber membrane as a stationary phase that enables chiral separations at a high resolution and high rate. Epoxy-group-containing graft chains were uniformly immobilized on the surface of pores throughout a porous hollow-fiber membrane by radiation-induced graft polymerization. Subsequently, a diethylamino group as an anion-exchange moiety was introduced to the graft chains, which caused the chains to expand toward the interior of the pores due to mutual electrostatic repulsion. The expanding polymer chains provided multilayer binding sites for BSA as a chiral selector. BSA with a degree of multilayer binding of four specifically recognized L-tryptophan with a separation factor of 6.6 during permeation by a mobile phase (Tris-HCl buffer) injected with a racemic solution of DL-tryptophan through the BSA-multilayered porous membrane. In addition, the separation factor was constant irrespective of flow rates of the mobile phase because of negligible diffusional mass-transfer resistance of tryptophan to BSA multilayered by the graft chains.