Development and Applications of Advanced Control System of Polymerization Reactor using Tomography Measurement of Suspension and Dispersion States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KAMINOYAMA Meguru  Yokohama National Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50233945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kazumi  Soken Chemical & Eng.CO.Ltd., Dept.of Equipment Systems, Chief Researcher, 装置システム部, 主任研究員
NISHI Kazuhiko  Yokohama National Univ., Fac.of Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20262412)
KAMIWANO Mitsuo  Yokohama National Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70017896)
TARUMOTO Jun  Soken Chemical & Eng.CO.Ltd., R & D Center, Researcher, 研究開発センター, 副主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTomography Measurement / Suspension Polymerization / Dispersion States / トモグラフィー計測 / トモグラフィー / 反応試験 / 懸濁重合 / 精密制御
Research Abstract
We measured in a continuous manner using tomography technique the dispersion state of suspension polymer products in a stirred-type reactor. We found quantitatively the relationship between the quality of reaction state in a polymerization proceeding and the operational conditions such as impeller rotational speeds and concentrations of dispersion reagents. We got, thereby, the useful information in order to stably perform suspension polymerization in the reactor and further to finely control the reaction to obtain the polymer products of the better quality.