CONTROL OF ACTIVE SITE FOR SUPPORTED METAL CATALYST BY SUPERCRITICAL DRYING METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionKOGAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Akira  KOGAKUIN UNIV.FAC.ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90005538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Michitaka  KOGAKUIN UNIV.FAC.ENG., RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (00296782)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCatalyst Preparation / Supported Metal Catalyst / Impregnated catalyst / Supercritical Drying / Ni / SiO_2 / Pt / Al_2O_3 / 分布制御 / ゾル-ゲル / ベンゼンの水素化
Research Abstract
In order to obtain a supported metal catalyst with a well-dispersed metal component, supercritical drying was adopted instead of using a conventional thermal drying in preparation by impregnation method.
First, Ni/SiO_2 catalysts were prepared by the solution-sol-gel method and the subsequent removal of the solvent via low-temperature supercritical drying (LTSCD) using CO_2 as a supercritical fluid. The results indicated that Ni over SiO_2 support prepared by LTSCD has well-dispersed Ni particles and the particle size distribution of Ni is uniformly.
Furthermore, Ni/SiO_2 catalysts prepared by LTSCD showed the superior catalytic performance for benzene hydrogenation to cyclohexane as compared with the Ni/SiO_2 catalyst prepared by a conventional thermal drying.
Second, it was found that the Pt dispersion of Pt/Al_2O_3 catalysts prepared by LTSCD using CO_2 improves 60% in comparison with the conventional impregnation method. This result is a large result of showing the possibility of drastically reducing the Pt amount.
Finally, the high-temperature supercritical drying (HTSCD) equipment was manufactured. Ni/SiO_2 catalysts prepared by HTSCD had well-dispersed Ni particles and the superior catalytic performance, in comparison with Ni/SiO_2 catalysts prepared by LTSCD.