Study on molecular design of artificial antibody and its application to immunosensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAMUNE Teruyuki  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.Chem.&Biotechnol., Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20124373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAYAMA Atsushi  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.Chem.&Biotechnol., Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70270882)
UEDA Hiroshi  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.Chem.&Biotechnol., Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (60232758)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsImmunoassay / Open sandwich method / Variable region of antibody / Antibody HyHEL-10 / Anti-insulin antibody / Anti-digoxin antibody / Anti-NP antibody / Alkaline phosphatase / 蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動 / 均相系非競合型免疫測定法 / 抗ジコキシン抗体
Research Abstract
We found that separated VII and VL chains from variable region of antibody HyHEL-10 (anti-Hen Egg Lysozyme antibody) could re-associate in the presence of antigen and demonstrated new immunoassay method, named Open Sandwich method, based on the intrachain interaction of separated Vii and VL (Nature Biotechnology, (1996), 14, 1714-1718). We aimed to elucidate whether this method is applicable to other antigen-antibody immunoassay system and to develop a general Open Sandwich ELISA method based on the intrachain interaction of separated VL and chimeric VH-enzyme.
It was shown that re-association of separated VH and VL chains in the presence of antigen could be observed in two of six anti-insulin monoclonal antibodies investigated, anti-digoxin antibody and anti-NP (4-hydroxy 3-nitrophenyl acetic acid) antibody. These results indicate that such intrachain interaction of separated VH and VL driven by antigen exists generally in many antibodies. We also constructed several gene fusions encoding the mono-domain of antibody variable regions and E.coli alkaline phosphatase (PhoA) and produced the fusion proteins with E.coli secretion system. Open Sandwich ELISA was performed using microtiter plate with immobilized VL, and VH-PhoA as detection reagent which was added to each well with samples. As a result, antigen concentration was determined with wide dynamic range of measurement by only one-each step of incubation and washing.