Effects of Microbiol polysaccharides on cancer metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Engineering, Nagoya University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Shinji  Prof.Dept.of Biotechnol.Grad.School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00168056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIJIMA K.  Assis.Prof.Dept.of Biotechnol.Grad.School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., 工学研究科, 助手 (10262891)
MIYAKE K.  Assis.Prof.Dept.of Biotechnol.Grad.School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., 工学研究科, 助手 (90252254)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsStreptococcus agalactiae / Cell adheasion / Sialyl Lewis Sugar / Polysialic acid / Sialydase / シアリダーゼ / B群連鎖球菌 / エンド-β-ガラクトシダーゼ / リンパ球 / ナチュラルキラー細胞 / 免疫
Research Abstract
We are studying biological functions of sugar and its relation to disease. Polysialic acid is suggested to relate cancer-metastasis in addition to the function as a component of N-CAM.We therefore purified sialydase from a coliphage and cloned the enzyme gene. This sialydase was unique as endosialydase, since minimun substrate size was sialyltrimer and the final product from polysialic acid was sialyldimer. The enzyme was homotetramer and composed of 120 Kd subunit.
We also studied the capsular polysaccharide of Streptococcus agalactiae which has sialyl lactosamine polymer. Sialyl lactosamine is an analog of sialyl Lewis sugar which binds L-selection. We therefore studied the function of this sugar by using anti-L-selection antibody. We found that the antibody induced the aggregation of T-lymphocytes by elevating intracellular calcium concentration. We also found that T-cell growth by the stimulation of staphyrococcul superantigen was enhanced by anti-selectin antibody.