Lactic Acid Production from Kitchen Refuses for Biodegradable Plastics Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Yoshihito  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Computer Science and Systems Engineering Assoc.Prof., 情報工学部, 助教授 (50175395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Shuichi  Yamaguchi University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80144921)
SAKAI Kenji  Oita University, Faculty of Engineering Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50205704)
OKAMOTO Masahiro  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Computer Science and Systems Engineer, 情報工学部, 助教授 (40211122)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordskitchen refuses / lactic acid / biodegradable plastics / non-sterilized system / simulation / polyhydroxyalkanoate / Lactobacillus plantarum / Lactobacillus brevis / 開放系 / シュミレーション / Lactobacillus plantarun / 乳酸菌 / 混合培養 / L.plantarum / L.hrevis / 大腸菌 / クロストリジウム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to clarify the fundamentals for producing lactic acid from kitchen refuses by lactic acid bacteria who stay in the kitchen refuses under non-sterilized conditons. Lactic acid thus produced is to be used for the production of biodegradable plastics including polyhydroxyalkanoate (PHA) and poly-lactate. Lactic acid was efficiently produced under above conditions with a high electivity over 89% by adjusting pH at 7 intermittently every 12 hours ; the culture pH was swiftly dropped to 4 and returned rapidly to 7 by adding alkarine solution. It was suggested that the other bacteria than lactic acid bacteria contributed to the Ictic acid production by digesting starch to yield glucose and by supplying bitamines and other cofactors which assist the lactic acid bacterial growth. On the other hand, the harmful bacteria such as E-coli were ruined by intermittent p1-I drops. Lactobacillus plantarum and Lactobacillus brevis were found to be dominant bacteria. This was confirmed by a computer simulation.