Three-dimensional analysis of advanced industrial material using nano ion beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OWARI Masanori  Environmental Science Center, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 環境安全研究センター, 教授 (70160950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Tetsuo  Environmental Science Center, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 環境安全研究センター, 助教授 (20313067)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsfocused ion beam / secondary ion mass spectrometry / Auger electron spectroscopy / three-dimensional analysis / elemental mapping / time-of-flight mass spectrometry / 二次元イオン質量分析 / マッピング / パルス / シミュレーション / オージェ電子 / イオン励起 / 飛行時間型 / 微小部分析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to establish the new method for three-dimensional microanalysis of advanced industrial material, by utilizing micromachining and analytical capability of the focused ion beam. Combinations of a gallium focused ion beam and a focused electron beam together with an electron energy analyzer, and of a pulsed gallium focused ion beam and a time-of-flight, mass spectrometer were constructed.
Three-dimensional Auger microanalyzer was realized by the first combination. Lateral resolution was limited to about 1 micrometer by the beam diameter of rather old type electron gun. In depth resolution was, in principle, about 5 nanometer which is limited by steering precision and profile of the focused ion beam. High quality three-dimensional elemental maps of elements with concentration of 10 to 20% were obtained from a semiconductor device.
About 200 nanometer resolution was realized with the time-of-flight, secondary ion mass spectrometry mapping. A wire bonding part of a semiconductor device was analyzed. Three-dimensional maps of silicon and aluminum were clearly displayed.