FUNDAMENTAL STUDY AND APPLICATION OF OPTICAL CHROMATOGRAPHY - TRACE ANALYSIS OF BIOACTIVE SUBSTANCES AND PRECISE DETERMINATION OF MICROORGANISM'S POWER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMASAKA Totaro  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30127980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROKAWA Yasuyuki  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80238344)
KANETA Takashi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20243909)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOPTICAL CHROMATOGRAPHY / OPTICAL FUNNEL / RADIATION PRESSURE / LASER / SEPARATION / IMMUNOASSAY / SPERM CELL / ERYTHROCYTE / ビオチン / アビジン / 微粒子 / レーザートラッピング / リポソーム / 変形能 / 微生物
Research Abstract
A new method for separation of particles by optical radiation pressure, named as optical chromatography, was developed and applied to the determination of protein, microorganism's power, and deformability of erythrocyte. In order to evaluate the performance of optical chromatography, a number of equations are theoretically derived using a ray-optics model. Based on the results obtained by theoretical calculation, the dynamic range can be extended by increasing laser power and by decreasing flow rate. Optical chromatography was applied to trace analysis of protein. Two polystyrene beads, coated with antibody, are combined in the presence of an antigen. The bound (B) and free (F) beads were readily separated by optical chromatography, and the B/F ratio could be correlated with the concentration of antigen (protein). The rates of the forward and reverse immunological reactions were independently determined by measuring the time of formation and dissociation, respectively, of the immunobeads. The technique, called as optical funnel, utilized a system in which a microorganism is suspended in a flowing medium and radiation pressure, which is applied in the opposite direction. At equilibrium, the microorganism is captured. At this point, it has the capability to escape on its own power. Using this technique, it is possible to measure the magnitude of the microorganism's power. The optical funnel was also applied to the determination of the motility force of bovine sperm cells. The motility force of the sperm cell was measured in the aqueous solution at different pH values and potassium ion concentrations. It was possible to measure more than 250 sperm cells in three hours. Deformability of erythrocyte was evaluated by optical funnel using near infrared laser. Elongation of erythrocyte was measured as 2.4 ± 0.6 for young cells and 2.1 ± 0.5 for old cells, which were in good agreement with the values obtained by the other method.