A nomalous lon transport on liquid/liquid Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NAKABAYASHI Seiichirou  Department of Chemistry, Saitama University Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70180346)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLig / lig Interface / Electro Chemistry / Liguid structure / Diffusion / 4-メチル-2-ペンタノン / 金属析出 / 電気分解 / フラクタル / 物質輸送 / パターン形成 / 電子移動
Research Abstract
The interface between two mutually immiscible liquids is a very exotic reaction field. When an aqueous phase contains a metallic ion, the two dimensional metal deposition is commonly observed around the cathode whose top is located on the interface. The relationship between the shape of the deposit and the applied over potential was investigated. The lower over potential forms two dimensional disk but the higher over potential made a fractal pattern on the interface. When the electrode potential locates close to the equilibrium potential, the rate of the electrochemical reaction is governed by the electron transfer. However, the potential moves towards the region far from the equilibrium, the rate is restricted by the mass transfer. Every collision made a reduced metal atom on the top of the reaction front of the electrode. The fractal shape is formed on this occasion, which suggests that the speed of the ion movement on the interface is much faster than the one of the normal direction toward the surface in the bulk. This anomaly has been explained by the fact that the orientation of the molecule at the interface is much different from the ones in the bulk. The orientation of the molecules in the space charge region at the interface is controlled by the electrostatic field. The refractive index of the interface is anisotropic due to the uniaxial orientation of the solvent molecules. Then the polarization direction of the laser light is rotated as a function of the applied potential between the interface.