ELECTROCATALYTIC ACTIVITY OF METALS IN ELECTRO-CHEMICAL REACTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HORI Yoshio  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20114324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Nagahiro  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF NATURAL SCIENCES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 講師 (30238729)
KOGA Osamu  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (60110293)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCOィイD22ィエD2 / Electrochemical reduction / Metal / Electrode / Single crystal / Crystal orientation / Atomic configuration / Copper / 二酸化炭素 / エチレン / エタノール / 白金 / アセトニトリル / 電極触媒 / ニ酸化炭素 / 電極触媒活性
Research Abstract
COィイD22ィエD2 is electrochemically reduced to various products, depending on the electrode metals. Pt can reduce COィイD22ィエD2 to CO strongly adsorbed on the electrode by hydrogen atoms preadsorbed on the electrode. We studied this reaction using high index platinum single crystal electrodes. The activity of the electrodes for the electrochemical reduction of COィイD22ィエD2 depends highly on atomic configuration of the electrode. The activity order is (111) < (997) < (332) < (221) < (110) < (331) < (110). This order agrees with the step atom density of the electrode surface. We presumed that the hydrogen atoms active for the reaction are the adsorbed hydrogen atoms at the 4-fold sites of the stepped atoms.
The electrochemical reduction of COィイD22ィエD2 was also conducted with platinum electrodes in the electrolyte solution of acetonitrile-water mixtures. The main products are oxalic acid in water free acetonitrile, and formic acid in the electrolyte which contains some concentrations of water. They were obtained continuously from the platinum electrode in spite of the presence of strongly adsorbed CO on the surface. The product selectivity resembles that of Pb and Hg. The machanism was ratinalized in terms of prevention of the adsorption of the COィイD22ィエD2 anion radical on the electrode surface owing to the strongly adsorbed CO.
High index plane single crystals of copper were also studied for the electrochemical reduction of COィイD22ィエD2. The product selectivity is remarkably affected by the crystal orientation of the electrode. (111) surface is favorable for methane formation, and (100) yields more ethylene. We employed some electrodes composed mainly of (100) and small fraction of (111) steps. (711) orientation, composed of 4 atomic rows of (100) surface and (111) step gave high ethylene selectivity. The ethylene formation may be activated by the presence of (111) step in (100) atomic configuration.