Intercalation of carbon materials and nitrides and their battery applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Osamu  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70023116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMANISHI Nobuyuki  Mie University, Instrumental Analysis Center, Associeate Professor, 機器分析センター, 助教授 (20223331)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLithium Ion Battery / Carbon Material / Nitiride / Intercalation / Ionic Conductor / リチウム二次電池 / 負極物質 / リチウムインターカレーション / リチウム窒化物 / リチウム電極金属窒化物
Research Abstract
As a result of tracing the lithium intercalation of graphite negative electrode by the ^7LiNMR method, it was indicated that conduction electrons of graphite layer moved in order to shield the plus charge of the lithium intercalated. The stacking pattern of the graphite layer changes from ABA to the AAA type seems to be for effectively carrying out this shielding. For the shielding of the plus charge, the method of increasing the interlayer distance except for the change of the stacking pattern is also considered. It can be also expected that monophase intercalation which does not accompany the phase change becomes possible, if stable increase of the interlayer distance by some methods is possible, and that the turbostratic structure does not become a problem.
The battery performances of the nitride negative electrode in combining the oxide positive electrode was mainly examined. By combining LiMn2O_4 as a positive electrode with Li_<2.6-x>Co_<0.4>N with some Li defects as anegative electrode, the battery was started from the charging. In the lithium extraction of the negative electrode(discharge in the cell), the phenomenon in which the initial potential rose every cycle was confirmed. The decomposition of the electrolytic solution is being generated during charging and the capacity in the charging side is bigger than the discharge side. This phenomenon seemed to bring about the change of the lithium quantity inLi_<2.6>Co_<0.4>N.Next, the iodine was affected to the nitride beforehand, and the cell with higher energy density by using the oxidized nitride was made. The Li_<1.37>Co_<0.4>N/LiMn_2O_4 cell capacity of about l00mAhg^<-1> on LiMn_2O_4 and400mAhg^<-1> on Li_<1.37>Co_<0.4>N was obtained, and it was proven to be excellent in the reversibility as well as obtaining very large capacity.