Catalytic Control of Diels-Alder Reaction via Photoinduced Electron Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUZUMI Shunichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40144430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUENOBU Tomoyoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90271030)
ITOH Shinobu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30184659)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCatalysis / Potoinduced Electron Transfer / Diels-Alder Reaction / Scandium Ion / Redox Reaction / Excited State / 光Diels-Alder反応 / 電子移動 / 位置選択性の制御 / アントラセン類 / ビニルケトン類 / 反応機構 / 光電子移動 / 触媒 / 反応制御 / 還化付加反応 / 炭素-炭素結合生成 / 位置異性体
Research Abstract
Photochemical reactions involving photo-excited states can also be catalyzed as well as the thermal reactions of ground states. However, the lifetimes of excited sates are usually very short and accordingly any reaction of the excited state should be fast enough to compete the decay of the excited state to the ground state. Thus, there seems to be little chance of a catalyst to accelerate further the reactions of excited states, which are already fast. The reactivity of photoinduced electron transfer is automatically determined F once the pair of electron donor and acceptor, one of which is an excited state, is fixed. The excited state may have an energetically favorable electron transfer pathway with a substrate, otherwise the reaction would have no chance to compete with fast physical decay to the ground state (typically the lifetime is 10^<-6> to 10^<-12> s). Despite these apparent difficulties, we have developed a number of examples of photochemical reactions including Diels-Alder reactions that involve catalyzed electron transfer processes as the rate-determining steps. Fundamental concepts for catalysis of photoinduced electron transfer reactions have been established and photochemical redox reactions which would. otherwise be unlikely to occur are made possible to proceed efficiently by applying the catalysis on the photoinduced electron transfer steps.