Studies on the Multi-responsible Molecular Systems Involving Visible Light Switching Using Radical Ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAJIMA Tetsuro  The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka University, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (00165698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAJI Sachiko  Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka Univ., Res. Assist., 産業科学研究所, 助手 (50197844)
ICHINOSE Nobuyuki  Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka Univ., Res. Assist., 産業科学研究所, 助手 (00232405)
ISHIDA Akito  Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka Univ., Res. Assist., 産業科学研究所, 助手 (20184525)
KAWAI Kiyohiko  Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka Univ., Res. Assist., 産業科学研究所, 助手 (50314422)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRadiation Chemistry / Photochemistry / Laser Photolysis / Pulse Radiolysis / Radical Ion / Visible Light Switching / Multi-responsible Molecule / Photoresponse / レーザーホトリシス / スチルベン / 1,6・ジフェニル-1,3,5ーヘキサトリエン / 可視光スイッチ / 光機能性 / 放射線化学反応 / ラジカル イオン
Research Abstract
Radical ions have sharp and intense absorption bands in the visible wavelength range which depend on the structure and substituents of the radical ions. Therefore, it is suggested that radical ions can be excited by diode lasers, that undestructed reading of memory can be essentially performed with high sensitivity, and that triple memory of a molecule can be done with three independent characters of the neutral molecule and radical cation and anion of the molecule. Radical ions are used as starting material for developing of a new multiple-photoresponsible molecular system on the basis of their visile light switching characters. Since radical ions are well known to be generated from radiation reactions and are stable in the μs time scale in solution at room temperature, this study was carried out with a pulse radiolysis-laser flash photolysis combined method which is constructed at ISIR, Osaka University. Photoresponsiblity was examined through one-way photoisomerization of cis-stilbe … More ne radical cation to trans-stilbene radical cation, intermolecular electron transfer from pyrene radical anion in the photoexcited state to an electron acceptor such as bipheny1, and multiple-isomerizations of 1, 4-dipheny1-1, 3-butadiene radical cation and 1, 6-dipheny1-1, 3, 5-hexatriene radical cation. On the basis of experimental results, a new idea of multiple memory involving a neutral mlecule and the radical ions is proposed and possibility of photon-mode memory with high density is suggested by reversible reactions of radical ions. Since photoresponsible reactions of radical ions are performed in an appropriate time range after irradiation of an electron pulse, they are established to be electron-pulse gated photoresponsible reactions. Moreover, various types of molecules are synthesized to be suitable for the multi-responsible molecular systems involving visible light switching using radical ions. Radical ions of the synthetic molecular systems were used to develop new photoresponsible functional materials with high reliability and high speed from visible light as the information source. Less