Effects of Host and Organic solvent for the Intercalation of Sodium into Carbon Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Michio  Grad.School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20023054)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSodium / Intercalation / Cokes / Pyrolytic carbons / Low crystalline carbons / Ethers / Organic complexes / Particle degradation / 黒鉛 / コ-クス / ホスト効果 / テトラヒドロフラン / ジエトキシエタン
Research Abstract
In the present work, intercalation of alkali metals, particularly sodium, from their ether solutions into cokes and pyrolytic carbons heat-treated at different temperatures were investigated in order to accumulate the knowledge on the intercalation into poorly crystallized carbon materials and clarifying the effect of host.
Host effects on the intercalation of. alkali metals from their solutions of tetrahydrofuran(THF) and 1,2-dimethoxyethane(DME) were studied. The larger or the more weakly coordinated complexes of alkali metals with solvent molecules was the easier to be hindered from intercalation into poorly crystallized cokes. Host effect on the intercalation of alkali metals from their solutions of 2-methyltetrahydrofuran(MeTHF) solution was discussed. Although sodium were known to have a crystallographic mismatching with carbon hexagonal layers in graphite gallery, pyrolytioc carbons were considered to be favorable to be expanded and intercalated by both sodium and MeTHF because of their good planar orientation. The intercalation of sodium from its solutions of ethers with different carbon chains were investigated using cokes with different crystallinity, It was found coke with the lower crystallinity has the stronger resistance to hinder from the co-intercalation of ether molecules. The complexes with the weaker coordination between sodium and ethers and the more voluminous one were the more difficult to intercalate with co-intercalation of ether molecules. Host effects for the intercalation of iron chloride in its nitromethane solution were also investigated. Degradation of host carbon particles was also related to the intercalation of voluminous coordinated complexes into carbon gallery.
Three factors, texture of the host, size (i.e., coordination structure) of guest intercalate complexes and strength of coordination bonds in the complexes were found to be important to determine the formation and the structure of intercalation compounds.