Design and Synthesis of Photofunctional Organic and Inorganic Composite Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Katsuhiko  Nagoya University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60023264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHICHI Tetsuya  Nagoya University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (90293654)
KIKUCHI Koichi  Nagoya University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00214742)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmontomorrilonite clay / spirooxadine dyes / photochromic nature / イオン性フルギド色素 / インターカレーション / カチオン交換粘土 / 粘土・複合材料 / z軸光異方性 / 超分子構造 / コンフォメーション測定 / モンモリロナイト粘土 / 有機-粘土複合体 / ケイ酸ガラスマトリックス / イオン交換容量 / ゾル-ゲル法 / 分子配向 / ラウリルピリジニウムクロライド
Research Abstract
Montmorrilonite clay minerals accommodate various organic cation guests in their interlayers by means of electrostatic interactions. In this project we attempted an intercalation of spirooxadine dyes (SPO) into zinc (II) ion exchanged montmorrilonite clay by complex formation of the Zn cation with phenolic oxygen of SPO dyes to study their photochromic properties.
Experiments. Hydrophobic montmorrilonite intercalated hexytrimethylammonium ions was treated with a mixture of SPO (50mol%) and zinc chloride (500mol%) with stirring for 40hrs at room temperature. The resulting composite materials were irradiated with UV light between 300-400nm.
The results and Discussion. The intercalated composite was observed to be absorbed in a form of colored open structure, which is stable under dark condition for several days. However, irradiation of this open form with 450nm light gradually changes into the corresponding closed form. Though SPO is irradiated by UV light during the intercalation procedures, adsorption degree was little affected by the length of irradiation periods. In addition, the zinc complex of SPO is holded tight in clay, and so the interaction of zinc and clay interlayers is quite strong.
In conclusion, SPO dyes is efficiently intercalated in montmorrilonite clay by complex formation and its photochromic nature was controlled by the complex formation.