Forming Mechanism of Metal Oxide Thin Films by Liquid Phase Deposition Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
DEKI Shigehito  Kobe University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10101065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUHATA Minoru  Kobe University Faculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10283871)
KAJINAMI Akihiko  Kobe University Faculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10169443)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLiquid Phase Deposition Methods / Metal Oxide Thin Film / Quartz Crystal Microbalance / Vanadium Oxide / Titanium Oxide / Iron Oxide / Rare-earth Oxide Thin Film / ミクロトーム / 酸化ニオブ / 酸化タンタル
Research Abstract
The forming mechanism of a metal oxide thin film by the liquid phase deposition methods was investigated. Based on the study on the preparation method of the titanium oxide thin film, we tried to monitor the growth process of the thin film on the quartz crystal by QCM method. The deposition rate of the thin film depend on the concentration of fluoro-metal complex and boric acid and the equilibrium reaction of the fluoro-metal complex contributed the film formation reaction. According to in situ AFM and in situ surface charge measurement during the induction period of the deposition, a nucleation of the oxide was observed on the substrate. We obtained VO_x thin films and found that the charge of vanadium ion in the film was controlled by the heating process after deposition. The obtained V_2O_5 film in the air flow intercalated Li^+ ions and the electrochromism phenomenon of the vanadium ion was observed. The VO_2 thin film was obtained in N_2 gas flow. The semiconductor-metal transition of the VO_2 thin film was observed at ca 70。C.We obtained FeOOH and Fe_2O_3 thin films. Also, we succeeded in the preparation of the rare-earth containing metal oxide thin films using the EDTA rare-earth complex in order to avoid the precipitation of the rare-earth fluoride.