Preparation of Oxide Coating Films with Tailored Texture by the Sol-Gel Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Tsutomu  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80081313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Atsunori  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Res.Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (70295723)
TADANAGA Kiyoharu  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Res.Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (90244657)
TATSUMISAGO Masahiro  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50137238)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSol-gel method / Microtexture / Fine particle / Organic-inorganic hybrid / Electrophoretic sol-gel deposition / Thick film / Ferroelectric thin film / Transparent / 透明化 / 原紙間力顕微鏡 / 硬度 / 有機無機複合コーティング膜
Research Abstract
1. Organic-inorganic hybrid coating films, which were crack-free and flexible, were prepared using polyvinyltriethoxysilane and tetraethoxysilane by the sol-gel method on polyimide substrates.
2. Thick silica films were prepared on the cathode by the electrophoretic sol-gel deposition using a cationic polymer surfactant, polyethylenimine (PEI). When the content of PEI added was 0.01 mass% and pH of the coating sols was 5, the resultant thick silica films had no cracks and the thickness was ca. 20 *m.
3. YMnO_3 thin films being proposed as a new material for non volatile ferroelectric memory devices were prepared from ethanol solutions of Y(OAc)_3 and Mn(OAc)_2. The reflux process was found to drastically lower the firing temperature and improve the microstructure and dielecfric properties of the resultant films.
4. We have found that anatase nanocrystals with about 6 nm in diameter precipitated in sol-gel derived TiO_2-SiO_2 thin films after hot water treatment and that the addition of organic polymer accelerated the precipitation of anatase. This mild process enable us to form anatase nanocrystals- dispersed films on various kinds of substrates including organic polymer and organism of which heat resistance is poor.
5. Thick films were prepared on ITO-coated glass substrates by electrophoretic deposition using sols containing phenylsilsesquioxane (PhSiO_<3/2>) particles derived from phenyltriethoxysilane. Transparency of the thick PhSiO_<3/2> films was significantly improved by a heat-treatment at 400゚C.From SEM observation, the thick films were found to change in morphology from aggregates of particles with a number of open spaces among the particles to a monolith with no open spaces after the heat-treatment.