Study on chiral discrimination mechanism upon crystallization and its application to development of novel general optical resolution method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAIGO Kazuhiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (80016154)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsOptical Resolution / Diastereomeric Method / Crystal Engineering / Hyrogen Bond / ジアステレオマ-塩法
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the mechanism of optical resolution upon crystallization and to rationally design a tailor-made resolving agent, the optical resolution of systematically selected racemates with series of resolving agents have been studied. As a result of comparison of the crystal structures between the less- and more-soluble diastereomeric salts, it has been found that the lesssoluble salts were effectively stabilized by hydrogen-bonding, CH…π, and van der Waals interactions. On the basis of this result, we desinged 2-naphthylglycolic acid, cis-1-amino-2-indanol, etc., in which a hydrogen-bonding group and other interacting group (s) were suitably placed to stabilize the less-soluble salts. In fact, these resolving agents had excellent resolution ability for 1-arylethylamines and 2-arylalkantoic acids, respectively. Thus, we have succeeded in designing novel resolving agents on the basis of the concept of crystal engineering.
On the other hand, we focused on the fact that there is a similarity in crystal structure between a conglomerate salt of a chiral amine with an achiral carboxylic acid and a less-soluble diastereomeric salt which crystallizes exclusively during optical resolution. Then, we checked the crystal structures of the salts of racemic amine with racemic carboxylic acid, in which one of the enantiopure components is a good resolving agent for the other component. As a result, it was found that conglomerate tends to be formed in extremely high probability in such a system.