Project/Area Number |
09450332
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
有機工業化学
Research Institution | NARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY (1998) Kyushu University (1997) |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Jun-ichi NARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MATERIALS SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (90153056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARIGA Katsuhiko NARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MATERIALS SCIENCE,AS, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教授 (50193082)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Supramolecular Assembly / Nano-reactor / Enzyme Reaction / Artificial Receptor / Lipid Bilayer Vesicle / Molecular Recognition / Steroid Cyclophane / phase Reorganization / 人工レセプター / 合成脂質リポソーム |
Research Abstract |
1. Supramolecular assemblies as nano-reactors being capable of controlling enzymic activity were constituted in combination with an artificial receptor, an enzyme, and a bilayer-forming lipid. 2. Synthetic peptide lipids having an amino acid residue interposed between a polar head moiety and a hydrophobic double-chain segment formed morphologically stable bilayer vesicles as nano-scale reaction vessels. 3. NADH-dependent lactate dehydrogenase was bound to the vesicular surface, mainly through electrostatic interactions, keeping a conformation of the active site in aqueous media. 4. The steroid cyclophane composed of three functional components, a cyclophane ring, four bile acid moieties, and four lysine residues connecting them, was prepared as an artificial receptor. When the receptor was embedded in the bilayer membrane, this molecule behaved as a molecular switch of the nano-reactor by performing double signal recognition. 5. A bile acid derivative having an amino group acted as an artificial cell-surface receptor capable of activating lactate dehydrogenase by performing double signal recognition and phase reorganization in a synthetic bilayer membrane. Analogous behavior was also observed for an artificial transmembrane receptor having an azobenzene moiety. 6. Aromatic aldehydes such as 1 -hydroxy-2-naphthaldehyde and cupper(II) ions were effective external and second messenger signals, respectively, for these artificial receptors.