Development of Chiral Ferrocenyl Compounds including Hetero Atoms and Their Use in Asymenetric Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Sakae  Kyoto University, Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70027069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Osamu  Kyoto University, Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (10026023)
OHE Kouichi  Kyoto University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90213636)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsOrganic Diselenide / Selenocyclization / Alkenol / Unsaturated Carboxylic Acid / Alkenyl Urethane / Lactone / N-Heterocycle / 不斉アミノセレン化 / 不斉オキシセレン化 / キラルフェロセン化合物 / 不斉ヘック反応 / 不斉ヒドロシリル化
Research Abstract
We have developed the methodology to introduce chilalities into organic molecules using chiral ferrocenylselenium reagents. These reagents are applicable to asymmetric synthesis of chiral compounds such as allenes, 4-alkyl-1-alkylidenecyclohexanes, b-hydroxyalkyl selenides, allylic alcohols, and allylic amines. In this report we present new methodology to prepare several heterocycles with a high stereoselectivity. Asymmetric intramolecular selenocyclization of alkenoic acids, alkenols, and alkenyl urethanes using optically active 2-[1-(dimethylamino)ethyl]ferrocenylselenenyl cations proceeds smoothly to give the corresponding organoselenenyl moiety containing lactones, cyclic ethers, and N-heterocycles, respectively, in good to excellent chemical yields (up to 97%) with very high diastereoselectivities (up to 98% de). The nature of counter anions of the selenenylating agents affected remarkably the diastereoselectivity of the cyclization, PF_6 and BE_4 being revealed to be the best for that of alkenoic acids and alkenols and that of alkenyl urethanes, respectively. The plausible reaction scheme for cyclization is presented where a chiral selenenylating agent approaches the carbon-carbon double bond of the substrate from the less bulky direction to afford a chiral episelenonium ion followed by an intramolecular back side attack of a nucleophile.