SYNTHESIS OF PI-CONJUGATED POLYMERS WITH RIGIDLY LINEAR STRUCTURES AND ELECTRONIC AND OPTICAL FUNCTIONALITIES BY ORGANOMETALLIC POLYCONDENSATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takakazu  RESEARCH LABORATORY OF RESOURCES UTILIZATION, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (10016743)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOrganometallics / Polycondesnation / Linear Structure / π-Conjugated Polymers / Doping / Electric Properties / Optical Properties / Aggregation / 有機金属重縮合法 / 電子・光機能性 / 剛直直線状 / ドーピング / 電気化学的特性 / 光学的特性 / 擬集構造 / 有機金属縮合法 / ジハロゲン化芳香族化合物 / 脱ハロゲン化 / 頭尻ミクロ結合 / ポリキノキサリン / 電子受容性 / 電気化学的還元 / 蛍光 / 有機金属錯体 / 重縮合 / 電子・光機能 / 剛直直線状π共役高分子 / 結合位置
Research Abstract
We have prepared rigidly linear π-conjugated polymers by organometallic polycondensation using nickel and palladium complexes. These π-conjugated polymers were electrically conductive after doping, and showed electrochemically active and luminescent properties. The synthesized polymers contain poly(arylene)s and poly(aryleneethynylene)s composed of pyrimidopyridine, pyridopyradine, 3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene, and pyrimidine. We have revealed their photoluminescent, electrically conducting, and electrochemical responses, as well as their intermolecular interaction and packing structure in the solid originated from the rigidly linear structure. Spectroscopy and powder X-ray diffraction methods gave fundamental information about the polymers.
The π-conjugated polymers are usually photoluminescent and sometimes show electroluminescence. The polymers give a high viscosity due to their rigidly linear structure and exhibit a strong dichroism in stretched films. In the course of the polymerization, formation of intermediate organo-nickel and-palladium complexes is strongly suggested. We prepared model compounds for the intermediates and analyzed their molecular structure.
The obtained π-conjugated polymers take p2gg or face-to-face aggregated packing structure in the solid due to the intermolecular interaction, and the packing mode influenced efficiency of the luminescence. The ease of oxidation and reduction of the polymers reflect the basic electronic properties of the repeating units.