| Project/Area Number |
09450347
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
高分子合成
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
HANABUSA Kenji Graduate School of Science & Technology, Shinshu University, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60126696)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Mutsumi Graduate School of Science & Technology, Shinshu University, Assistant, 繊維学部, 助手 (60273075)
SHIRAI Hirofusa Faculty of Textile Science & Technology, Shinshu University, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (80021153)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Gels / Gelators / Organogels / Molecular Assembly / Supramolecules / Hydrogen Bondings / 有機ゲル |
| Research Abstract |
We developed bola form type of gelling agents from amino acids. The gelators could gel up a wide variety of solvents. The developed bolaform amides are expected to be a smoothly-biodegradable gelators, because they contain neither an aromatic moiety nor a long alkyl segment. Organogels formed by N-benzyloxycarbonyl-L-alanine 4-hexadecanoyl-2-nitrophenyl ester and its related compounds were studied in detail. We discovered L-leucine-containing surfactants that can form gels toward nonpolar solvents. The gelators known so far now bring about gelation through hydrogen bonding as a main driving force, while the present L-leucine-containing surfactants form the gels by van der Waals interaction. New gelators for organic fluids based on 2-amino-2-phenylethanol are developed and their gelation ability is examined. It is expected that a chiral compound having plural hydrogen bonding sites results in formation of large chiral aggregates, which then grow long and become entangled; consequently, physical gelation occurs. Using N-carbobenzyloxy-L-isoleucylaminooctadecane as a low molecular weight gelator, organogel electrolytes were prepared from supporting electrolyte and polar solvent such as DMF, DMSO, and PC by physical gelation. The ionic conductivity of the prepared organogel electrolytes was studied. New gelators based on benzenedicarboxylic acid were synthesized, and their gelation abilities were clarified. N,N'-Terephthaloyl-bis(L-valylaminooctadecane) was especially an excellent gelator to harden a wide variety of organic fluids. The strength of gel markedly increased with addition of commercially available polymers. Simple cyclo(dipeptide)s consisting of diverse amino acids. are able to cause physical gelation in a wide variety of organic fluids, including edible oils, glyceryl esters, alcohols, and aromatic molecules. The gel phenomenon is characterized by minimum gel concentration, FTIR spectroscopy, NMR spectroscopy, and electron micrograph.