A Study for the Mesomorphic State of Polyorganophosphazene in Terms of Time-sharing X-ray Diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MASUKO Toru  Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40007216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Yoshinobu  Yamagata University, Graduate School of Engineering, Graduate Program of Human S, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30002158)
YONETAKE Koichiro  Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30143085)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPolyorganophosphazene / X-ray diffraction / Crystal modification / Mesomorphic state / Thermal transition / Birefringence / Polarized infrared absorption spectra / 偏光顕微鏡 / メゾモルフイック状態
Research Abstract
Crystallizable polyorganophosphazenes (POP) have so-called T(1) transitions at which the polymers change from their 3-D ordered crystalline state to the 3-D ordered mesomorphic structure ( e.g., the delta phase ). The transition is generally known to locate between the glass transition temperature and the true melting point of POP.In this research, structural studies for crystallization processes from the delta phases associated with two types of polyphosphazenes have been carried out by a time-sharing x-ray diffraction method, and the findings were compared with the thermal properties of those POP examined. The results obtained are summarized as follows :
(1) When the poly[bis(4-ethylphenoxy)phosphazene] (PB(4E)PP) films heated at 140゚C were cooled down rapidly to an isothermal temperature of 75゚C, the mesomorphic states of the polymer remained without crystallization. This freezing of the meso state was confirmed by the x-ray experiments with PSPC.
(2) The thermogram for the PB(4E)PP film obtained by a rapid cooling rate of 300 K/mm did not indicate any exothermic behavior, as agreed with the structural features above observed.
(3) Morphological features of freezed PB(4E)PP were also investigated by use of a cryo SEM.
(4) We examined the crystallization behavior of the delta phase of poly(bis(3,4-dimethylphenoxy)- phosphazene] (PB(dM)PP) in a similar manner using time-sharing x-ray diffraction and DSC, and succeeded in freezing its meso state by cooling the sample rapidly down to room temperature. When the sample temperature was raised again to 70゚C, crystallization occurred in a company with crystal modification. These findings indicate chain foldings probably did not play an important role in the crystallization process in PB(dM)PP.More x-ray diffraction works by synchrotron experiments, in paticular, will be required to follow the whole process of crystallization of both the polymers. The works along this line will be continued in future.