Penetration of Foreign Polymers into Polymer Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHI Toshio  School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70134484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEHARA Takayuki  School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (90242015)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsacrylamide / gel / poly (vinyl methyl ether) / FTIR microscopy / penetration / interpenetrated spherulite / polymer blend / crystal / アクリルアシド / 浸入 / 相互浸入球晶
Research Abstract
In this study, the evidences for penetration of poly (vinyl methyl ether) (PVME) into the networks of acrylamide gels were examined by FTIR spectroscopy when they were transferred from water into aqueous solution of PVME. A crystalline/crystalline polymer blend system, poly (butylene succinate)/poly(vinylidene chloride-co-vinyl chloride) (PBSU/PVDCVC), which was found to exhibit penetration of a foreign polymer, was also investigated. The followings are the principal results.
1. FTIR spectra were obtained on dried acrylamide gels both before and after they were soaked in PVME solution for an adequate period. Results indicating the possibility of penetration of PVME chains into the network were obtained.
2. PBSU/PVDCVC blends are a miscible system in the melt state. They show simultaneous growth of the spherulites of the both components. They were moreover found to exhibit interpenetrated spherulites that spherulites of one component penetrate into those of the other.
3. The conditions for generation of interpenetrated spherulites in PBSU/PVDCVC blends were studied. This phenomenon was confirmed by FTIR microscopy by measuring the spectra of the penetrating regions.