Studies on Reaction Kinetics and Structure of Polymer Gels by Photon Correlation Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Mitsuhiro  Faculty of Textile Science, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (00175390)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspolymer gels / inhomogeneities / Static inhomogeneities / nonergodicity / dynamic light scattering / small-angle neutron scattering / photon correlation spectroscopy / time-resolved dynamic light scattering / ゾル-ゲル転移 / ゲル化 / パーコレーション / フラクタル / アクリルアミド / ポリマーハイブリッド / スペックル / 時分割動的散乱 / 静的構造不均一性 / ゲルモード
Research Abstract
Frozen (static) inhomogeneities as well as thermal (dynamic) concentration fluctuations are present in gels. We proposed a relevant method to characterize and decompose the two contributions, i.e., the frozen inhomogeneities and thermal fluctuations. This method consists of dynamic light scattering measurements at hundreds of sample positions. This is called the ensemble-average dynamic light scattering (EADLS). Another highlight of this work is the four methods of determining a gelation threshold. During a chemical reaction undergoing cross-linking, four characteristic features appear at the gelation threshold; (i) an abrupt increase in the scattered intensity, (ii) a power-law behavior in the time-intensity correlation function (ICF), (iii) a characteristic broadening of the decay time distribution function, and (iv) a deviation of the initial amplitude of ICF from unity. The validity of these methods was examined for organic chemical gels, inorganic silica gels, and thermoreversible physical gels. I believe that these works promise a rich field in soft matter physics, as the science of connectivity-correlated polymeric materials.