MOLECULAR DESIGN FOR NOVEL STIMULI-SENSITIVE GELS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KATO Masao  Science University of Tokyo, MATERIALS SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 基礎工学部, 教授 (70214400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Kazunori  The University of Tokyo, MATERIALS SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00130245)
NAGASAKI Yukio  Science University of Tokyo, MATERIALS SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (90198309)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPOLY(SILAMINE) / POLY(SILOXYETHYLENE GLYCOL) / HYDROGEL / RUBBER ELASTICITY TRANSITION / STIMULI-SENSITIVE GEL / ACTUATOR / DDS / SPINODAL SEPARATION / ボリサイラミン / 相転移 / 刺激答性ゲル / テレケリックス / 弾性率
Research Abstract
Poly(siloxyethylene glycol) (PSEG), which consists of alternating oligo(dimethylsiloxane) and oligo(ethylene glycol) (OEG) units in the main chain was synthesized through polycondensation reactions between oligosiloxane having two diethylamino groups and OEG. The molecular weight of the polymer was in the range of 3,500 to 17,700 g/mol with monomodal molecular weight distribution. The glass transition temperature of the polymer thus obtained was controlled by changing the silicon content in the polymer. Actually, with increasing Si content, the Tg of the polymer decreased from -53℃(PEG) to -100℃. PSEG having a silicon content of less than 15 wt% was soluble in aqueous media. With increasing solution temperature, phase separation occurred and the solution become turbid. The temperature at the phase separation is known as a lower critical solution temperature(LCST). The LCST was controlled by the silicon content in the polymer. The hydrolytic stabilities of the PSEG in aqueous solution were also examined.
Poly(silamine), which consists of alternating ethylene diamine and 3-silapentane, was also prepared via anionic polyaddition reaction of ethylenediamine with divinylsilane in the presence of lithium alkylamide. Poly(silamine) hydrogel exhibits a discontinuous volume phase transition and rubber elasticity transition in respond to pH change for the protonation of amine units in the main chain. It also has been revealed that the rubber elasticity transition is controlled by the anion for the strong interaction between poly(silamine) and anions. The results suggest that the stiffness of poly(silamine) hydrogel decreases with its swelling.