Development of micro-gravity material processing furnace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YUGAMI Hiroo  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60192803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Shigenao  Institute of Fluid Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (80173962)
UCHIYAMA Masaru  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30125504)
内藤 均  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40270813)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSolar Energy / Optical Fiber / Compound Parabolic Concentrator / CPC / Concentrated Solar Energy / Lunar Resource Development / High Temperature Reduction / 微小重力実験 / 宇宙環境
Research Abstract
Advanced utilization of solar energy will be an important technology for future space development. A solar concentrating system coupled with optical fibers was designed for high temperature material processing in space. Cassegrainian optics were used for the first-stage solar concentrator in order to fit the rim angle with the maximum angle for optical fibers used in this experiment. The strongly diverged solar rays at the exit of the optical fiber bundle are reconcentrated by Compound Parabolic Concentrators (CPCs). Using the system we can obtain the spatially fixed and stable high temperature point because of the flexibility of the optical fiber bundle. Its concentration ratio was measured for evaluate the optical performance of the CPC. It was revealed that the experimental value was nearly equal to the theoretical one. For simulating the space experiment on lunar surface, the temperature distributions in lunar regolith was analyzed by the finite element method coupled with raytracing method. It is shown that the CPC is useful to obtaining the high temperature for material processing on lunar surface.