Research and Deveropement of a Sheath-Type Hall Thruster for Space Propulsion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (1998)
Nagoya University (1997)
Principal Investigator
KOMURASAKI Kimiya  The University of Tokyo, School of engineering, Associate prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (90242825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 光人  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60273273)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsELECTRIC PROPULSION / HALL THRUSTER / DISCHARGE OSCILLATION / 電子推進 / ホールスラスタ / マイクロ波放電
Research Abstract
1. Research on Discharge Oscillation Phenomena
From our previous study on a linear-type Hall thruster conducted in 1998, it was predicted that understanding of plasma oscillations in an acceleration channel and remedy to the discharge-instability caused by the plasma oscillation would be required to obtain a stable operation in a sheath-type Hall thruster. Therefore, we examined the cause of oscillations using a linear-type Hall thruster. As a result, the main instability was found due to the ionization oscillation. Furthermore, the analytical prediction deduced from the instability analysis based on momentum equations of both ions and neutral particles have shown very good agreement 5 with the experimental observations. These results were presented at the AIAA/ASME/SAE/ASEE Joint Propulsion Conference (AIAA Paper 98-3638), and published on the Transactions of Japan Society for Aeronautical and Space Sciences.
2. Performance evaluation of the sheath-type Hall thruster
A sheath-type Hall thruster has been designed and manufactured at the university of Tokyo. The anode has been designed to avoid the ionization instability : The hollow-type anode has been introduced, It was attached at the upstream of the acceleration region. About half of the total ionization current will be produced inside of the hollow anode. As a result, we were able to find the stable-discharge region easily, though the conventional acceleration-ionization region is very small. From the thrust measurements, Isp of 1400 sec and thrust efficiency of 25% have been marked. These results were presented at the domestic symposium in 1999. The performance will be improved by taking account of the scaling optimization.