Study on Optimal Planning of Flight Experiments Using Remotely-Piloted Research Vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Akira  Kyushu University, Dept. Aeronautics and Astronautics, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80037952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHINO Shin'ichiro  Kyushu University, Dept. Aeronautics and Astronautics, Assisstant Professor, 工学研究科, 講師 (40243901)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFlight Testing / Remotely-Piloted Research Vehicle / Aerodynamic Characteristics / Maneuver Design / 無人飛行機 / マヌ-バ設計
Research Abstract
It is known that the aerodynamic characteristics estimated from flight data degrade when the parameters, which contribute to the aerodynamic forces and moments, have strong correlations with each other. Physical reasons of this problem were made clear and letting the vehicle maneuver without using original control surfaces was shown to be effective by simulation. A new method to estimate the aerodynamic characteristics using a device named a "flying sting balance", which is a combination of additional control surfaces installed at the end of a boom connected to the tail of a vehicle and load cells at the root of the boom, was proposed, and the usefulness of this device was shown by simulation and flight experiments using an Remotely-Piloted Research Vehicle (RPRV) for longitudinal aerodynamic characteristics.
The flight experiment system had been developed by the authors, and the on-board computer system was expanded in order to control the vehicle for the specific maneuvers and the flights using the flying sting balance. The computer system is composed of off-the-shelf very small and light computer boards on the standard called PC/104. In order to check system malfunction and software bugs on ground, hardware-in-the-loop real time flight simulation was developed as well as the real time software system constructed on the concept of object-oriented programming.
An alternative to the heavy and bulky attitude sensors, a method to estimate the pitch and bank angles for attitude control was developed using accelerometers and low-cost angular rate sensors having drifts. The angles are estimated by filtering out the significant frequency bands of the two combining them.