| Project/Area Number |
09450373
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
船舶工学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOYAMA Takeo The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10010696)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Iwao The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70010890)
MASUDA Hiroshi The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (40302757)
YAMATO Hiroyuki The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50220421)
FUSHIMI Akira The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10272379)
吉成 仁志 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (20167737)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Computer network environment / Product / Process / CORBA / Virtual enterprise / Workflow / IDEF3 / GPME / セマンティックネットワーク / プロダクトモデル / network / 造船設計 / 知識システム / Virtual Enterprise |
| Research Abstract |
The project investigated for two years on the highly computer-informed shipbuilding industry. An overview regarding the recent development of shipbuilding and information technology was provided and it says, (1) the industry has already been conducted on the computer network environment, and (2) product and process representation and implementation for the shipbuilding is necessary This project placed an emphasis on these two topics. As for the first, the Common Object Request Broker Architecture was reviewed and implementation on the network to work together with various hardware was accomplished. It is clarified that the system works very nicely and could provide basic services for the virtual enterprise on the network. As for the second, problems for the product and process were examined separately. (1) The IDEF3 representation of the design workflow could derive the product model which would match up with the design. In addition, (2) the work module was defined as a set of input and output data and operation/algorism, which act as agents and the design workflow was implemented as an engine. The implementation illustrated the validity of the system. The system developed is small but it was implemented using the general and new technologies, and the extension to the actual system seemed developable.