| Project/Area Number |
09450374
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
船舶工学
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine |
Principal Investigator |
OHTSU Kohei Tokyo Univ.of Mercantile Marine, Prof., 商船学部・海洋学, 教授 (40016944)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINAMI Masakazu Tokyo Univ.of Mercantile Marine, Assist Prof., 商船学部, 助教授 (30282883)
NAKATANI Toshihiko Toyama National College of Maritime Tech.Lecturer., 商船学科, 講師 (30249776)
MIZUNO Naoki Nagoya Institute of Technology, Assits.Prof., 工学部・機械工学科, 助教授 (30135404)
ISEKI Toshio Tokyo Univ.of Mercantile Marine, Assits Prof., 商船学部, 助教授 (70212959)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Minimum Time Berthing Maneuvering / Two Points Boundary Value Problem / Neural Network Theory / High Precision using Kalman Filtering / Actual Sea Trials / Visual Simulator for Minimum Time Berthing Maneuvering / Shioji Maru / Conjugate Gradient Restoration Algorithm (CGRA) / 2点境界値問題 / カルマンフィルタを用いた測位システム / 自動着桟 / 最短時間着桟 / ニュラルネットワーク理論 / キネマティックGPSシステム |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, the authors succeeded the following developments and experiments : 1. To formulate minimum time maneuvering of ships as two points boundary value problem in theory of variance and gain the numerical solutions using Conjugate Gradient Restoration Algorithm 2. To gain approximate interpolation solution for maneuvering case without optimal solution, using a neural network theory 3. To develop a high precision ship's position system using a kinematic GPS and Kalman Filtering theory in Tateyama in Tokyo Bay 4. To develop full automatic berthing system for controlling the rudder, controllable pitch propeller, bow and stern thrusters in Shioji Maru 5. To develop the following systems with three phases and execute the actual experiments : (1) PHASE 1 without supporting system for tracing the optimal solutions, (2) PHASE 2 with permitting small manual operation in the case of dangerous situation (3) PHASE3 with complete stand alone system to realize an automatic and safe berthing maneuvering system considering the minimum time optimal solutions. 6 To develop a visual simulator for preliminary experiments and verification of the actual sea trials in Tateyama and Tokyo Port using Shioji Maru.