Study on Practical Prediction Method for Ship Manoeuvring Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Katsuro  Dept. of Maritime Eng., Kyushu University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90038042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HHIRANO Masayoshi  Akishima Laboratories (Mitsui Zosen) Inc., 技術部・総括研究部長
IBARAGI Hiroshi  Dept. of Maritime Eng., Kyushu University, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20274508)
FURUKAWA Yoshitaka  Dept. of Maritime Eng., Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90253492)
TAKASHINA Junshi  Akishima Laboratories (Mitsui Zosen) Inc., 制御エンジニアリング事業部, 事業部長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsManoeuvring Performance / Manoeuvring Motion / Mathematical Model / Hydrodynamic Forces / Prediction Method / Interference Coefficient / 操縦連動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a practical prediction method for ship manoeuvring performance. In order to accomplish this purpose, the precision of the prediction method for hydrodynamic forces has to be improved and the interference coefficient between a hull, a propeller, and a rudder needs more consideration. In 1997, for the purpose of getting the hydrodynamic data, the captive model test was carried out at the ship manoeuvring basin in Kyushu University. The surge force, sway force and yaw moment acting on a ship was obtained. In 1998, the theoretical prediction method for the hydrodynamic forces was investigated by using these experimental data. As a result, a prediction method showed a fine result for the ordinary manoeuvring motion. The mathematical model was also investigated for a special situation that a ship has large drift angle. In 1999, the new practical prediction method for ship manoeuvring performance was investigated from these former results. As a result, a simple approximation method was obtained for the ships with unsteady course keeping ability. Though the ordinary method could not show the difference of the effect of the stern body shape for manoeuvring motion, this new approximation method can show the effect of the stern shape even if the ships have same principal dimension.
As these result shows, this study achieved the first purpose to obtain the practical prediction method for ship manoeuvring performance.