Research on a prediction method of wind environment for a region consisting coastal area and off-shore structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHYA Yuji  Kyushu University, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics (RIAM), Professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (00150524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZONO Shigehira  RIAM, Kyushu University, Research Associate, 応用力学研究所, 助手 (10169302)
KARASUDANI Takashi  RIAM, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (30150527)
KOTERAYAMA Wataru  RIAM, Kyushu University, Professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (80038562)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsoff-shore structures / wind environment / CFD / grid generation / complex terrain / wind tunnel / 大気境界層 / 対流境界層 / 安定境界層 / 風洞実験 / 対称境界層
Research Abstract
The objectives of the present research are to develop a numerical and experimental method to predict the wind environment for a region consisting of off shore and near sea in a complicated terrain. For the numerical method, we have focused on the development of grid generation method for computing terrain a method for computing high Reynolds number flows, such as LES, and a technique for boundary conditions for the inlet and ground. As the results, we have successfully developed a method for grid generation, by using a rectangular grid approximation technique, which enable us to generate a computational grid easily and effectively. This method will be very useful in a new feature, because the computer ability will develop year by year. A LES method has been employed to simulate high Reynolds number flows. Among turbulence models, LES is a most hopeful method for the simulation turbulence field. For the boundary conditions, to give a suitable turbulent conditions at the entrance of the computer domain, we have adopted a pre-domain method to compute the turbulent inflows. For the wind tunnel experiment, mean-velocity measurement and flow visualization experiment of the flow over a complex terrain was carried out to compare the results with those in numerical analyses. Both results show almost good agreement except for the region near ground.
To sum up, although there still remain a couple of problems both in numerical and experimental method for the prediction of wind environment near coastal area, a system consisting of the numerical analysis and wind tunnel experiment has been successfully developed.