Inhibition of Acid-Mine-Drainage Formation in Mine Environments and Remediation of Acid Contaminated Sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUNEKAWA Masami  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School. Of Eng., Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40002026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROYOSHI Naoki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School. Of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50250486)
HIRAJIMA Tsuyoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School. Of Eng., Asso. Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00175556)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPyrite / Chalcopyrite / Coal Refuse / Iron-oxidizing Bacteria / Sulfur-oxidizing Bacteria / Natural Oranic Acid / Sodium Lauryl Sulfate / Lime / 鉱滓堆積場 / 炭酸カルシウム / 硫酸還元菌 / 腐植物質 / 溶解
Research Abstract
Weathering of pyrite and chalcopyrite plays an important role in formation of acid mine drainage and releases toxic trace elements, such as Ni, Co, Zn and As from the minerals. In mine environments, and especially in aerobic environments, the pyrite and chalcopyrite weathering is accelerated by iron- and sulfur-oxidizing bacteria. This research was conducted on the weathering mechanism, inhibitor to the bacteria and remediation of acid contaminated sites.
In acid solutions the preferential dissolution of iron took place resulting in the formation of a surface layer enriched with sulfur. Natural organic acid, such as tannic acids, wood vinegar, fulvic acids, and humic acids, suppressed microbially mediated dissolution of pyrite. It was caused by adsorption of natural organic acids on pyrite, inhibition of cell growth, as well as reduction and complexation of Fe(III) ions.
Ferrous ions enhanced copper extraction in sulfuric acid solutions in air at ambient temperatures because they promoted chalcopyrite oxidation with dissolved oxygen. However iron-oxidizing bacteria consumed ferrous ions, suppressing copper extraction. Sodium lauryl sulfate and tannic acid suppressed not only the bacterial ferrous oxidation but also the chalcopyrite oxidation with dissolved oxygen, resulting in a suppression of copper extraction.
Dissolution of iron from high sulfur coal refuse by iron-oxidizing bacteria was depressed in the presence of sodium lauryl sulfate, which inhibited cell growth. However, the refuse contained some soluble iron species that could release into drainage. For decreasing iron concentration of drainage addition of lime was effective.