Fundamental study of mutual separation of waste prastic using critical surface tension.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Isao  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,PROFESSER, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80005264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOHJI Kazuyuki  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSER, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10175474)
野澤 美樹  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60250718)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordswaste prastic / flotation / critical surface tension / mutual separation / 浮沈分離 / 表面張力 / 接触角 / ポリ塩化ビニル / プラスチック / 湿潤剤 / 界面活性剤 / 吸着
Research Abstract
The basic research was aimed at separation of waste plastics through gamma flotation enhanced with wetting agents. Plates of PVC and PET with several commercial wetting agents were used in the investigation. Zismann plot was drawn for solution of each wetting agent with a series of concentration, based on measured surface tension g and contact angle q on PVC or PET.Critical surface tension of PVC and PET was calculated by extrapolating the curve of Zismann plot to q =1. Resulting values for critical surface tension were 38.7mN/m forPVTand39.5mN/m for PET.When PVA solution was used. the two samples yielded similar result for critical surface tension as -45 mN/m, showing more hydrophillic property. Tannic acid was found to convert contact angle of the its solution on PVC much smaller than that of distilled water. Adsorption of PVA and tannic acid was also experimentally measured by chemical analysis.
Gamma flotation was performed for PVC and PET in the presence of wetting agents. Critical surface tension was also attained as a point which recovery of each samples would fall drastically in the relation between recovery and surface tension of the conditioned solution. In gamma flotation behavior of bubbles dependent on wetting agents would also affect recovery, apart from surface property of the samples themselves.