Synthetic research for regional activation and better environment creation by the composition and cooperation with resources development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ESAKI Testuro  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40038609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITANI Yasuhiro  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20301343)
AOKI Kazuo  Director (Researcher), 総合研究所岩盤工学研究室, 室長(研究員)
IMURA Hidefumi  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20203333)
SHIKATA Koichi  Faculty of Engineering, Tokai University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50243902)
JIANG Yujing  Faculty of Engineering, Nagasaki University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50253498)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsland recycling / geoenvironment / land use / derelict land utilization / water resources development / pumping storage power generation / regional development / environment protection / 資源開発プロジェクト / GIS
Research Abstract
In this research, the utilization of the potential in mining site region and continuous usage for environmentally well-protected land are taken into consideration. Beside the project profit, by considering the environmental cost, economic cost from synthetical and long-term point of view, various projects are re-examined. By concretely assessing the value of environment, the strategy to conduct new composed-cooperated project with high added value for the whole region was groped, and its feasibility was studied. To be concrete, by synthetically studying the administrative means for project promotion and the technology in geostrata and groundwater, environmental and economical assessment in the sever condition after resources development, the methods to conduct new composed-cooperated project for regional activation, natural environmental projection and better social environment creation were studied.
As the case studies, following projects are studied. (1) Composted project with water resources development and pumping storage power generation in coal mine site with production scale decreasing. (2) cooperated project with the reutilization of waste rock hill and land formation. (3) open pit mining and derelict land formation plan. During above studies, following factors are assessed. (1) project profit, (2) concrete evaluation of environment value and its integrating, (3) quantification for the environment load of project to the outside. In addition, the policy for project promotion was also studied.