DEVELOPMENT OF A NEW METHOD OF WASTE WATER TREATMENT BY HETERO-FLOCCULATION WITH FLUORITE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Sukeyuki  Faculty of Engineering, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90037755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Hiroshi  KYOUEI CHEMICAL INDUSTRY, President, 取締役社長(研究職)
KATOU Eiji  KYOUWA KAGAKU Ltd.Dept.of Engineering, Director, 技術部長(研究職)
FURUYAMA Takashi  KYUSHU UNIV., Faculty of Engineering, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Assitant, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (90284546)
原 剛  九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (20159099)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsWaste water treatment / Hetero flocculation phenomena / Fluorite / Zeta potential / Fine particles / ぜータ電位 / 凝集現象 / 擬集現象 / ヘテロ凝集 / 石英 / 粒度分析
Research Abstract
Waste water from mineral processing and chemical factories usually includes fine solids such as minerals, organic particles and microorganisms, which can be removed fastening their settling velocities through flocculation. Generally, organic flocculants are used to treat fine solids, but the high moisture in the obtained sediment is a major inconvenient. The use of inorganic flocculants is limited because of the tendency of flocculant ions to remain into the clarified water. So new flocculants should be developed to overcome these problems. In their previous study on flocculation phenomena and zeta potential measurement of fine particles in aqueous suspension, authors had established that zeta-potential of fine particles smaller than 6.54 μm is one of the factors ruling the flocculation phenomena since flocculation occurs between minerals with opposite sign of zeta potential. So, it is expected that an addition of minerals with a positive value of zeta potential such as fluorite will lead to the hetero-flocculation of particles and, hence, fasten the velocities of suspended particles. In the present study, the effect of artificial fluorite suspension as a solid flocculant has been investigated using fluorite flotation tailing (waste 1), organic matters after processing acrylic resin (waste 2) and microorganisms after COD treatment (waste 3). It is noticed that small amount of fluorite is effective to no diluted waste 1. In the cases of waste 2 and waste 3, remarkable hetero-flocculation can be seen in diluting these waste water to 8.1 and 3.6 g/l, respectively. And it is found that the dehydration can be easily performed for each sediment by hetero-flocculation of fluorite.