Molecular analysis of plant homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UCHIMIYA Hirofumi  Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, Professor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (50142229)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshomeostasis / cold / drought / salinity / anoxia / rice / breeding / melabolic path way / 分子遺伝 / ストレス耐性 / NDPキナーゼ / サイクリン
Research Abstract
A number of abnormal environment parameters such as drought, salinity, freezing, high temperature, anoxia, high light intensity and nutrient imbalances etc. are collectively termed as abiotic stresses.
Abiotic stresses lead to dehydration or osmotic stress through reduced availability of water for vital cellular functions and maintenance of turgor pressure. Plants have evolved mechanisms to respond to various abiotic stresses at morphological, anatomical, cellular and molecular levels.
Some responses to tolerance or adjustment are highly species specific whereas others are fairly common even among plants belonging to different families and orders, microorganisms and animals. In response to dehydration or osmotic stress a series of compatible osmolytes are accumulated for osmotic adjustment, water retention and free radical scavenging. Attempts have been made to understand the molecular basis of tolerance to certain abiotic stresses. We have carried out extensive studies on the molecular mechanism related to the homeostasis in higher plants to understand the basis of stress tolerance. The outcome of such research was presented in the form of publications and other means