Comparative morphological studies on functional differentiation of homologous tissues in CィイD23ィエD2 and CィイD24ィエD2 plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (60134798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEOKA Yoji  Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (70023455)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsbundle sheath / CィイD24ィエD2 plants / chloroplasts / CィイD23ィエD2 plants / immunogold labeling / protoplast fusion / scanning electron microscopy / transmission electron microscopy / 反射電子像
Research Abstract
Intergeneric somatic hybrid calli were obtained through electrofusion between protoplasts of Celosia cristata (CィイD23ィエD2 plant) and Amaranthus tricolor (CィイD24ィエD2 plant). However, despite of every effort the calli did not regenerate. Ultrastructural observation revealed that intense autophagic processes suggesting incompatibility reactions existed in the calli. Therefore, there seems to be a big difference in basic metabolic processes in addition to photosynthesis between CィイD23ィエD2 and CィイD24ィエD2 plants. Ultrastructure of cell walls of bundle sheath cells was compared between CィイD23ィエD2 and CィイD24ィエD2 plants by scanning electron microscopy. There were no significant differences in structure and distribution of plasmodesmata between CィイD23ィエD2 and CィイD24ィエD2 plants. It seems that active symplastic movement of metabolites occurs between bundle sheath and mesophyll cells also in CィイD23ィエD2 plants. Leaf segments of rice (CィイD23ィエD2 plant) were supplied with sucrose. Bundle sheath chloro … More plasts of elongating immature leaf blades accumulated large amounts of starch but those of mature leaf blades did not. Sink activity of rice bundle sheath cells seems to change according to age of leaf blades. Immunogold labeling method for scanning electron microscopy was developed to examine specific distribution of photosynthetic enzymes in CィイD23ィエD2 and CィイD24ィエD2 plants. Freeze fracture method was found effective for immunogold labeling of enzymes which locate inside organelles. Proteinaceous materials which reacted with anti-myosin antibodies were detected on the surface of bundle sheath chloroplasts in some CィイD24ィエD2 plants. These proteins may have a function in the centrifugal and centripetal orientation of bundle sheath chloroplasts in CィイD24ィエD2 plants. Origin and cell lineage of mesophyll cells, PCR cells (functionally corresponding to bundle sheath cells), and water storage cells were examined in Salsola komarovii, a succulent CィイD24ィエD2 plant, and accumulation patterns of Rubisco and PEP carboxylase in these cells were examined during leaf development by immunogold labeling electron microscopy. Less