Positive Study on the Presence of Rice Cultivation before the Beginning of Rice Cultivation in Paddy Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Hiroshi  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40040860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDATSU Teturou  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00253807)
OOHIRA Akio  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Education and Culture, Lecturer, 教育文化学部, 講師 (00262824)
YANAGISAWA Kazuo  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Education and Culture, Professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (50239802)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBeginning of rice cultivatin / Plant opal / Rice / Barnyard grass / Finger millet / Jomon period / Site of San-nai Maruyama / Site of Minami-Mizote / 稲作起源 / 居徳遺跡 / 木製農具 / 農耕の起源 / 土器胎土 / 板屋3遺跡 / 稗田原遺跡
Research Abstract
To detect plant opals contained in pottery sherds is one of effective methods to prove the existence of plants which supplied the detected plant opals before the period when the potteries were made. In this study, it is examined about the period the cultivation of rice (Oryza sativa L.) and other Gramineae crops began in Japan. The result is summarized as follows.
1. The situation in the early stage of Jyomon period
As a result of the investigation in Uenohara site (Kagoshima prefecture), Barnyard grass (Echinochloa crus-galli Beauv.) plant opals are detected from the soil layer just under the tephra layer which was accumulated around 9000 B.C.. Barnyard grass and Japanese millet are edible and closely related. So, these results suggest the possibility that the primitive cultivation of Japanese millet had begun in the early stage of Jyomon period.
2.The situation in the early Jyomon period
A lot of Barnyard grass plant opals were detected in pottery sherds which derived from Sannaimaruyama site (Aomori prefecture). Considering the scale and the character of this site, there may be possibility that the cultivation of Japanese millet was done.
3 .The situation in the last part of Jyomon period
Rice plant opals were detected from pottery excavated from Okayama University premise site (Okayama prefecture) and Minamimizote site (Okayama prefecture). These potteries are estimated to have been made around 3500 B.P.. This result shows that rice cultivation already had begun in the western part of Japan in this period.
And as a result of the investigation in Hietabaru site (Nagasaki prefecture), rice plant opals were detected from the soil layer just under the volcanic ash layer which was accumulated by Mutsuki pyroclastic flow glad around 3600 B.P..
Considering the location of this site and the existence of other plant's remains, rice growing here possibly had been done at upland fields.