The study of a mechanism for occurrence of bud sport and a method of identification of bud sport strains in apple
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionHIROSAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Osamu  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture and Life Science, Professor, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (70184265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Takeo  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture and Life Science, Associate Professor, 農学生命科学部, 助教授 (10228645)
ASADA Takenori  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture and Life Science, Associate Professor, 農学生命科学部, 助教授 (10003518)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAFLP / apple / anthocyanin / bud sport / retroposon / フラボノイド / ACC合成酵素
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the mechanism of the occurrence of bud sport in apple and to develop a effective method for selecting a superior strains. The main conclusions drawn from the results are as follows.
1.The effects of light and temperature on anthocyanin accumulation in 'Tsugaru' red sport strains were compared to true -to-type 'Tsugaru' apple. The responsiveness of red sport strains to -UV Iight was larger than that of 'Tsugaru'. There were no clear difference between 'Tsugaru' and red strains for anthocyanin accumulation in response to temperature. The higher phenylalanine-ammonlalyase (PAL) activity was found in red sports strains with light treatment. The composition of anthocyanin and flavonoids of red sport strains were determined and compared to 'Tsugaru'. There were no clear differences in composition of anthocyanin and flavonoids, but the amount of these substances were higher in red sport strains than in 'Tsugaru', which show a higher metabolic activity … More in flavonoid metabolism.
2. Amplified Fragment Length Polymorphism (AFLP) was used to identify apple cultivars. The technique amplified 39 to 80 restriction fragments per primer combination and yielded polymorphic bands that can distinguish from those of closely related seedling cultivars. The technique was then tested to establish whether or not AFLP patterns differ between a cultivar and its sport. Sixty-one primer pairs produced about 2850 bands which were completely identical among two 'Fuji' and three sports trees. However, one of these bands was absent from one of sports tree. These results indicate that AFLP may produce a useful DNA marker for assisting in commercial protection of plant breeders patents. Two transposable elements found in apple genome were characterized. Md-SINE1 was found in the 5' flanking region of Md-ACS1 gene. Its structural feature showed that this element was a member of retroposon group. Majin discovered in the RAPD marker linked a fruit skin color gene was highly reiterated and its number was estimated to be around 6000 per haploid genome. These elements were applied to transposon-based DNA fingerprinting. Less